AAO 2017 Sneak Peek

AAO Email Banner Header

New Orleans – At the upcoming American Academy of Ophthalmology (AAO) annual conference held in New Orleans, November 10th-14th, experts from the University of Southern California (USC) Roski Eye Institute, part of Keck Medicine of USC, will showcase research of breakthrough treatments and interventions that will dramatically impact the eye health of Americans across the lifespan from childhood myopia to glaucoma and age-related macular degeneration (AMD) affecting seniors. For your convenience, the conference schedule is included below.

*Please note that all lectures and presentations will take place at the Morial Convention Center.

AA0 2017 Booth Schedule


Saturday, November 11, 2017

Time

Presenter

Topic

10:00am – 11:00am
J. Bradley Randleman, MD
Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD
Panel Discussion: Innovations in Corneal Cross-Linking
11:00am – 12:00pm
J. Martin Heur, MD, PhD
Difficult Cases and Management of Cataract Extraction
12:00pm – 1:00pm
David Samimi, MD
The Low Down on Lower Lid Blepharoplasty: Modern Principles to Ensuring Safe and Natural Lower Lid Rejuvenation Results
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Jesse Berry, MD
Aqueous Humor as a Surrogate Tumor Biopsy for Retinoblastoma
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Jonathan W. Kim, MD
Controversies in the Management of Uveal Melanoma
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Bibiana J. Reiser, MD, MS
Tubes, Flaps, and Lasers. When the Stakes are High and Your Options are Limited. Pediatric Glaucoma Management After Angle Surgery has Failed


Sunday, November 12, 2017

Time

Presenter

Topic

10:00am – 11:00am
Aaron Nagiel, MD, PhD
Use of Telemedicine & Management of ROP
11:00am – 12:00pm
Alena Reznik, MD
Panel Discussion: XEN Gel Stent/MIGS to Treat Glaucoma
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Mark Humayun, MD, PhD
Advanced Bioimplants for Ophthalmology
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Scott Fraser, PhD
Multiplex and Multimodal Imaging of Structure and Function
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Amir Kashani, MD, PhD
OCT Angiography and Hyperspectral Imaging in Retinal Diseases
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Kenneth Wright, MD
Minimally Invasive Strabismus Surgery


Monday, November 13, 2017

Time

Presenter

Topic

10:00am – 11:00am
Narsing A. Rao, MD
Uveitis Entities One Should Not Miss
11:00am – 12:00pm
Jonathan Song, MD, MBA
Management of Pediatric Anterior Segment Disorders
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD
What’s Cool and New in Plastics/Cosmetics?
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Vivek Patel, MD
New Frontiers in Neuro-Ophthalmology: Mapping the Visual Brain
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Andrew Moshfeghi, MD, MBA
Current Management of Diabetic Retinopathy
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Hossein Ameri, MD, PhD
Single Center Retrospective Study of Patients with Advanced Diabetic Tractional Retinal Detachment, Vitrectomy

AAO 2017 Conference Schedule


Friday, November 10th 2017

Time & Location

Presenter & Description

7:00am – 8:00am
La Nouvelle Orleans AB
Bibiana J. Reiser, MD (expert discussant)
Breakfast with the Experts
Refractive Surgery 2017 Subspecialty Day
10:45am
The Great Hall
Derek Y. Kunimoto, MD (speaker)
Section III: The Business of Retina
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
10:59am – 1:28pm
La Nouvelle Orleans AB
Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD (panelist)
Section III: Management and Prevention of Complications in Refractive Surgery
Refractive Surgery 2017 Subspecialty Day
11:13am
The Great Hall
Andrew A. Moshfeghi, MD, MBA (speaker)
Section IV: Subthreshold Laser for Diabetic Macular Edema
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
11:34am
La Nouvelle Orleans AB
Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD (speaker)
Section III: Management and Prevention of Complications Following Corneal Crosslinking
Refractive Surgery 2017 Subspecialty Day
2:37pm – 3:21pm
The Great Hall
Thomas C. Lee, MD (moderator)
Section VIII: Pediatric Retina
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
3:21pm – 4:06pm
The Great Hall
David S. Boyer, MD (expert discussant)
Refreshment Break with the Experts
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
4:03pm – 5:30pm
La Nouvelle Orleans AB
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (moderator and speaker)
Section VI: JRS: Hot, Hotter, Hottest: Late Breaking News
Refractive Surgery 2017 Subspecialty Day
4:51pm
The Great Hall
Pravin U. Dugel, MD (speaker)
Section X: First-Time Results of Clinical Trials
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
4:53pm
La Nouvella Orleans AB
Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD (speaker)
Paper presentation – The Light for Sight Study: Prevalence of Keratoconus Among Children and Adolescents in Riyadh

Saturday, November 11th 2017

8:53am – 9:23am
The Great Hall
Mark S. Humayun, MD, PhD (panelist)
Section XIII Late Breaking Development – Part II
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
10:30am
Room 243-245
Guy G. Massry, MD (speaker)
Section II: Aesthetics II
Oculoplastics 2017 Subspecialty Day
11:14am – 11:56am
The Great Hall
Dante Pieramici, MD & Pravin U. Dugel, MD (speakers)
Section XVI: Diabetes
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
12:16pm
The Great Hall
Amir H. Kashani, MD, PhD (speaker)
Section XVII: Retinal Pigment Epithelium Sheet Transplantation
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
2:34pm
The Great Hall
David S. Boyer, MD (speaker)
Section XIX: Emerging Dry Macular Degeneration Treatments
Retina 2017 Subspecialty Day
4:42pm
La Nouvelle Orleans C
Vivek R. Patel, MD (speaker)
Section IV: Abnormal Electrophysiology with a Normal Exam
Neuro-Ophthalmology 2017 Subspecialty Day

AAO 2017 Reception

 

RSVP Now for the AAO Reception

Sunday, November 12th 2017

7:30am – 8:30am
Hall C
Pravin U. Dugel, MD (senior instructor)
Advances in Small-Gauge Vitrectomy
Breakfast with the Experts
8:00am – 11:00am
Room 243-245
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (speaker and chair)
Symposium – Introduction to Corneal and Lens-Based Refractive Surgery for Residents
9:00am – 10:00am
Room 333-334
Kenneth W. Wright, MD (course director)
Lecture 113 – New Techniques for Strabismus Surgery
10:15am – 12:30pm
Room 386-387
Steven C. Schallhorn, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 213 – Best of the Best: An Update in Cataract Surgery
10:15am – 12:30pm
Room 395
Pravin U. Dugel, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 204 – Challenging Cases in Neovascular AMD
10:30am – 12:30pm
Room 353-355
Kenneth W. Wright, MD (course director)
Skills Transfer Lab – New Techniques for Strabismus Surgery
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Room 335-336
Thomas C. Lee, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 250 – Advances in Intraocular Endoscopic Surgery: Anterior and Posterior Segment Techniques
2:00pm – 2:07pm
Room 255-257
J. Martin Heur, MD, PhD
& Sarah Hamm-Alvarez, PhD (co-authors)

Paper presentation – Characterization of Tear Film Proteins in Patients with Dry Eye Disease: A Comparison of Nonautoimmune Dry Eye Syndrome and Sjögren Syndrome Patients
2:00 pm – 3:00pm
Room R06-R07
Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD (instructor)
Lecture 129 – Advanced Periorbital Flap and Graft Techniques
3:15pm – 5:30pm
Room R06-R07
Dante Pieramici, MD (instructor)
Lecture 132 – Macular OCT: Mastering the Basics
3:30pm – 4:30pm
Learning Lounge 3
Aaron Nagiel, MD, PhD (senior instructor)
Learning Lounge 21 – Update on Retinal Detachment Repair: When Is It an Emergency and Treatment Paradigm
3:45pm – 3:52pm
Room 255-257
Jesse L. Berry, MD (presenting author), David Cobrinik, MD, PhD & Jonathan W Kim, MD (co-authors)
Paper Presentation 027 – Aqueous Humor as a Surrogate Liquid Tumor Biopsy in Retinoblastoma
4:25pm – 5:15pm
Room 255-257
Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD (chair)
Paper Presentation OP05 – Oculoplastics Original Papers: Orbit, Lacrimal, Plastic Surgery
4:30pm – 5:30pm
Room 278-279
Andrew A. Moshfeghi, MD, MBA (instructor)
Instruction Course 282 – Intravitreal Injections: Techniques, Complications, and Setting Up an Injection Practice
4:30pm – 5:30pm
Room 339
Vivek R. Patel, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 287 – Swollen Disks, Headache, and Vision Loss: A Case-Based Approach to Pseudotumor Cerebri


Monday, November 13th 2017

9:30am – 11:00am
Room 352
Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD (instructor)
Skills Transfer Lab – Advanced Periorbital Flap and Graft Techniques
10:30am – 11:45am
Room 271-273
Pravin U. Dugel, MD (chair)
Symposium 58 – Academy Café Retina
11:30am – 12:30pm
Room 278-279
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 461 – Therapeutic Corneal Refractive Surgery
12:45pm – 1:45pm
Hall C
Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD (co-author)
Poster Presentation 308 – Improving the Efficacy of Biomechanical Stiffening in Iontophoresis- Assisted Transepithelial Corneal Crosslinking
12:45pm – 1:45pm
Hall C
Linda A. Lam, MD, MBA (presenting author)
Poster Presentation 515 – Can Reading Speed Testing (MNREAD) or Video Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscopy Analysis Objectively Account for the Subjective Visual Improvement after Surgery for Vitreous Opacities
12:45pm – 1:45pm
Hall C
Grace M. Richter, MD, MPH (presenting author) Amir Kashani, MD, PhD; Alena Reznik, MD & Rohit Varma, MD, PhD (co-authors)
Hall C Poster Presentation 353 – Diagnostic Performance of Macular vs. Peripapillary Vessel Parameters by OCT Angiography for Glaucoma
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Room 383-385
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 473 – Danger Zone: Refractive Surgery Nightmares and Worst-Case Scenarios – A Video-Based Course
2:00pm – 4:15pm
Room 394
Pravin U. Dugel, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 493 – Advancement in Vitreoretinal Surgical Techniques: How Do I Do It? 3-D Video Panel
2:24pm – 2:31pm
Room 271-273
Benjamin Y. Xu, MD (co-author)
Paper presentation – Aqueous Angiography: A Real-Time Aqueous Humor Outflow Imaging in Live Human Subjects
3:00pm – 5:30pm
Room 352
Steven C. Dresner, MD (instructor)
Skills Transfer Lab – Endoscopic Transnasal Lacrimal Surgery: Principles and Practice
4:30pm – 5:30pm
Room 270
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 541 – Treatment of Complex Corneal Irregularities with Wet Phototherapeutic Keratectomy


Tuesday, November 14th 2017

9:00am – 10:00am
Room 340-341
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (senior instructor)
Instruction Course 621 – Advanced Corneal Topographic Analysis
9:00am – 11:15am
Room 270
Jesse L. Berry, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 628 – Retinoblastoma: A Global Perspective
9:00am – 11:15am
Room 339
Thomas C. Lee, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 629 – Cases and Clinical Pearls: Advances in Pediatric Vitreoretinal Disorders Management
9:00am – 11:15am
Room 389
Bibiana J. Reiser, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 618 – Surgical Management of Pediatric Glaucoma
10:15am – 11:15am
Room 286-287
Linda A. Lam, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 642 – Starting a New Retina Practice
10:15am – 12:30pm
Room 238
Sudha Nallasamy, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 644 – What’s New and Important in Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus for 2017
12:45pm – 1:45pm
Room 389
Steven C. Schallhorn, MD (instructor)
Instruction Course 686 – Femtolaser: Diagnosis and Management of Intraoperative and Postoperative Complications with the Use of a Femtosecond Laser for LASIK Surgery
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Room 398-399
J. Bradley Randleman, MD (senior instructor)
& Farhad Hafezi, MD, PhD (instructor)

Instruction Course 694 – Corneal Collagen Crosslinking: Basic and Advanced Indications